Home > Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Policy Framework

Welcome to GoHour web services, Gohour website is owned and operated by GoHour Limited. GoHour is committed to protecting your privacy. GoHour shall protect your personal information and privacy in accordance to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) and the international recognized personal data privacy protection regulations. This policy applies to all registered and non-registered users, and shall be updated periodically. This policy explains how GoHour collect personal information, its usages and any transfer of information.

You will

GoHour shall be committed to providing you the best quality of job search services. We need to collect your personal information in order to provide you with even better services. We will first ask your willingness if you will provide us with your personal information. You agree to GoHour ‘s personal data / information collection, its usages and transfer of information policies as set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486).

Collection of Personal Information

For the use of any registered GoHour web services, subscribers need to voluntarily provide personal information including but not limited to name, gender, employment record, occupation, education level, phone number, and email address. When you visit GoHour site, Gohour shall use the network address (IP address), host cookies and other technologies to collect information about your internet habits.

The use of personal information

In order to enhance GoHour’s services, GoHour shall keep your personal information for job search, marketing services and internal use. Such information shall help GoHour understand each user’s needs.

The transmission of personal data

The information you provided shall be kept confidential, all personal information may be transmitted to the appropriate service units. We at GoHour shall commit to its fullest in keeping confidential for all personal data provided to us.

Links to other websites

GoHour shall not be responsible for any content of other linked sites and their collection of personal privacy information under this policy framework.

Retention of personal data

Your personal information shall be retained until GoHour has received a written confirmation as to the cancellation of your account.

Online Payment

Online payment service is provided by PayDollar. Customers’ payment details are securely transmitted to the acquiring bank, card and payment companies for real-time transaction authorisation using Extended Validation Certificates (EV) SSL transaction encryption.


We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience when you visit GoHour.com. Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. Our cookies let us personalize your visits to GoHour.com and recognize you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to shop at GoHour.com but will still be able to visit selected areas of the site.

Access and Change of any Personal Information

Under the policy declaration, you have the right to access or change any of your personal information and acquire a copy of your personal information. If there is a need to acquire such copy and / or change of your personal information, please email to cs@gohour.com for more information.